One Day Ain’t Enough: Penang

Bus yang kami tumpangi tiba di terminal Butterworth pukul 23.20, terlambat 2 jam dari jadwal yang seharusnya. Setelah pegal pantat karena duduk 7,5 jam karena diputar-putar oleh supir bus-nya, kami bergegas menuju ferry karena we’re not arrive yet to Georgetown!

Jadwal ferry terakhir adalah pukul 00.40, so I wasn’t really in hurry until I saw a sign mention jadwal ferry terakhir pukul 00.00! Wth! Kami berlima pun lari menuju loket berharap tidak ketinggalan ferry. Sampai loket ternyata ferry yang hendak kami tumpangi sudah bertolak, namun penjaga loket mengatakan masih terdapat 1 ferry lagi yang akan mengantar ke George Town, Pinang Island. So, we have to wait for around 20 minutes for the ferry. Naik ferry-nya dan, yeay, finally! GEORGETOWN!

What’s so special to visit Georgetown and put it on my list? Well, my boyfriend came here often. By often means, last year he joined Penang Bridge International Marathon (he did 21k), and he visited again when we broke up once (haha). I just wondering whats makes him visited this city several times.

We stayed in a very lovely hostel (thank you booking.com) named The Frame Guesthouse. Salah satu daya tarik Penang adalah banyak-nya hostel-hostel lucu dengan harga affordable. Hostel yang gue pilih memiliki skor yang cukup tinggi dan harga 35 MYR/malam (1 bed in female dorm). Bahkan lebih nyaman dibanding saat gue stay di Singapore.

Processed with VSCO with hb2 preset
instagram-able

Bangunan hostel ini sudah berusia 100 tahun lebih dan mereka memiliki aturan bernama “Quiet Time”. Jadi pada pukul 23.00 – 08.00 diharapkan seluruh pengunjung untuk tenang dan tidak berisik. Dan satu hal yang bikin terasa betah adalah staff yang sangat helpful dan ramah. Selain email notifikasi kita akan sangat telat untuk check-in yang dibalas dengan sangat cepat. Don, salah satu staff, sangat menyenangkan diajak ngobrol. He even gave a map, which bus we should take if want to Penang Hill, which place to rent bicycle. Also he allowed us to take shower after we check out (because he knew our bus would depart in midnight). I would love to come back and stay for few more days.

So, what to do in Penang? Since I only have one day to explore the city so the option was very limited. But one thing for sure, hunting Penang food is a must!

Pilihan makanan terbagi dua: you can go to any india dish or chinese food. Both are so tempting and delicious. Makanan pertama yang kita coba right after we check in (at 2 am) adalah Nasi Kandar. Menurut gue Nasi Kandar mengingatkan gue dengan nasi kapau. Tapi yang berbeda adalah rasa khas india dari lauk-lauknya. Karena yang lain makan dengan ayam or daging, pilihan gue jatuh ke sotong dan telur ikan yang rasanya enak bgt!!

In the morning, after we booked our ticket Bus for go back to KL in Komtar, I asked my boyfriend to have breakfast in one of the oldest dim sum restaurant here: Leong Kee Tim Sum Restaurant in Kimberley Street. He once told me that’s the best dim sum he ever had, so tidak ada salahnya mencoba. Sistem-nya you can choose your dim sum and the waiter will serve it on your table.

The third food I tried here is the one and only Hameediyah Restaurant. They said is the oldest restaurant here. Husen sendiri suka banget sama murtabak-nya dan makanan disini. He and his twin even treat us as a birthday celebration! After ate 2 murtabak, 3 nasi briyani with lot of side dish, total kerusakan adalah 50 MYR!! Damn, thats very cheap!! Salut pake banget dengan harga makanan yang murah-nya bikin kantong bahagia.

Second thing we did was visit Penang Hill (and their famous love lock bridge!).

Unfortunately, we came on Saturday so it’s really full of people. I barely enjoy the train karena harus ngantri panjaaaaang banget. Dan karena satu dan lain hal, gue badmood sama Husen disini (my bad). Akibatnya jadi berantem ga jelas hahaha. Dan love lock bridge-nya cuman ya gitu aja 😀 Mungkin akan terasa berbeda kalau dikunjungi saat bukan musim libur atau weekend.

But, overall, Penang is a very lovely city. No wonder many people love this city. From the food, the hospitality, and don’t forget susunan kota-nya yang sangat menarik (also their famous street art).

Kalau ada kesempatan lagi mengunjungi Penang, gue lebih memilih untuk jalan-jalan naik sepeda mengelilingi kota-nya. And yes, I would love to come back and stay for more days. ❤

Advertisements

One thought on “One Day Ain’t Enough: Penang

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s