Singapore to Johor Baru – Day 2

Malaysia, 3 December 2015, writing while I’m in a train went to KL

Maybe, today will be the day I won’t forget for the rest of my life.
Start from this morning, suddenly my luggage lock combination CHANGE. Yep, just so sudden. I woke up, wanted to take my clothes because I wanna take shower but I couldn’t open my luggage. Damn. After I panicked my friend shows up and help tp try many possibilities of lock combination. And lucky us! We found it.
It just bother me how can the lock combination can change by itself! But well anyway.. It solved.

Second thing that we didn’t expect is the trip from Singapore to Johor Baru can be soooooo much unexpected thing happen. Actually we wanted to go to Penang from KL. So, we booked a train from Johor Baru Central to KL at 22.30 so we can arrive in the morning. So, we traveled by the bus from Woodlands to Johor Baru. And because we need to stop by at the immigration check point at Woodlands, we get out from the bus first. So after the immigration processed, we followed a signed “coach to Johor” which really send us to Johor Baru. Not directed by the same bus we took actually but to the high way. Yes, high way!

While other passengers still waiting in line to get back to the bus, we walked through the high way go to the immigration point Johor. *excuse me I wanna laugh*

I never ever walk in the side of high way before and that’s quite an experience. And what made us confident is because we were not the only one who walked but also there are a few local people who walked, with straight face and walked in fast pace. So, at least, it encourage us :))

The trip by walking took 30 minutes depend how fast you can go. Because I carried a luggage, so it’s quite slowing us. But thanks to the boys who are very kind to help me out with the luggage ❤

Another thing is.. Kita ga cuman jalan di sisi jalan raya yang menuju immigration point tetapi kita juga harus “menyebrang” jalan tersebut. If you have ever crossed the Singapore – JB route, you know how fast the vehicles. But if you can’t imagine. Well, kecepatan mobilnya persis kecepatan mobil di jalan tol pada umumnya.. Ralat. Kecepatan mobil di Pantura. Alhamdulilah nya kita berhasil menyebrang dengan selamat (dan membawa koper haha). Enggak percuma 4 tahun dididik di Margonda hihihi.

Oh iya, kalau dulu pernah baca bilang kalau imigrasi di Johor Baru agak ribet terutama bagi pemegang passport Indonesia, I must admit it’s true. Pertama, ada 2 laki-laki Indonesia yang lamaaaaa banget di tanya-tanya petugas imigrasi. Apesnya kita di antrian yang sama. Laki-laki yang kedua persis di depan gue. Dia sampe disuruh ke ruangan lain untuk melanjutkan wawancara. Saat giliran gue si petugas imigrasi nya pun jadi ribet setelah lihat passport gue yang dari Indonesia. Karena gue udah capek jalan, panik karena takut ketinggalan kereta, udah gitu antrian lama beud jadi lah gue jutek. Ditanyainnya standard sih, gue berencana kemana, dia mau lihat tiket gue etc. Sampai gue disuruh finger print. Huahhh lebay amat.

Sebel sih karena this is the first time ngadepin petugas imigrasi yang segitu nya. Sebenarnya emang enggak masalah juga toh itu namanya mereka waspada dan tugas mereka lah menjadi filter utama supaya tidak terjadi hal-hal yang tidak diinginkan. Frankly speaking, enggak salah juga mereka curigaan, soalnya emang banyak pemegang passport Indonesia yang melakukan tindakan illegal. Hmmm.

But anyway, thanks God, now I’m already on a train to KL. Good night good people. Hopefully ke depannya enggak ada kejadian aneh-aneh lagi haha.

Advertisements

One thought on “Singapore to Johor Baru – Day 2

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s